The Purpose of a Receiver
[…] - To protect a secured lender’s collateral
Receiverships are a common law remedy dating back hundreds of years. In California, grounds for appointment of a receiver are scattered throughout the codes. Code of Civil Procedure section 564 contains a lengthy list of common grounds for appointment of a receiver, but that list is not exhaustive. Statutory grounds for appointment of a receiver are also found in the Family Code (including Family Code section 290), various sections of the Penal Code, various sections of the Health & Safety Code (including section 17980.7), and multiple other places. Code of Civil Procedure section 564(b)(9) contains a catch-all rule allowing appointment of a receiver “in all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” Case authority also supports the appointment of a receiver. Turner v. Superior Court, 72 Cal.App.3d 804 (1977).
One of the most powerful aspects of receiverships is that a receiver can be appointed prior to entry of judgment in the case.